CANADA'S LEADING INFORMATION SOURCE FOR THE METALWORKING INDUSTRY

LATEST MAGAZINE

CANADA'S LEADING INFORMATION SOURCE FOR THE METALWORKING INDUSTRY

CANADA'S LEADING INFORMATION SOURCE FOR THE METALWORKING INDUSTRY

Haas donates $50,000 to Skills Ontario organization

Share This Post

Haas is a long-time supporter of skills training in North America and this year was no exception with the company donating $50,000 to Skills Ontario during the Skills Ontario competition in May, held at the Toronto Congress Centre.

The Skills Ontario Competition featured 68 skilled trades and technologies contests and 2,300 competitors from elementary schools, high schools and colleges across the province. Skills Ontario is considered the largest skilled trades and technology competition in Canada.

A broad range of skills and careers were represented from across the manufacturing, transportation, construction, service, and technology sectors, as students competed for gold, silver, and bronze medals. $68,000 in monetary awards were presented to medalists in select contest areas and categories, as were job offers from partnered organizations, at the Closing Ceremony.

Gold medalists in select contests are also eligible to represent Team Ontario at the Skills Canada National Competition, May 31 to June 3 in Winnipeg.

“Those who compete at the Skills Ontario Competition are the future of skilled trades and technologies in Ontario,” says Gail Smyth, executive director for Skills Ontario. “Because of the contribution from many industry, education, and government partners, including the Government of Ontario, Skills Ontario is able to help prepare Ontario’s youth for a highly-skilled workforce of tomorrow through such initiatives as the Skills Ontario Competition.”

Winners for manufacturing skills

For welding, post secondary:

First place: Tim Deslauriers of MTCU – Northern

Second place: Craig Cooper of Durham College of Applied Arts and Technology

Third place: Tommy Stewart with United Association Local 527

For welding secondary:

First place: Joel Snider from the District School Board of Niagara Port Colborne High School

Second place: Nicolas Tremblay from Conseil scolaire de district catholique des Grandes Rivières École secondaire de Hearst

Third place: Mark Melong of Durham District School Board Uxbridge Secondary School

For CNC machining, post secondary:

First place: Andrew Pittman of Georgian College of Applied Arts and Technology

Second place: Nate becker of Conestoga College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning

Third place: Augusto Marzinotto of Georgian College of Applied Arts and Technology

Share This Post


Recent Articles



WordPress Ads
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial
error

Enjoy this post? Share with your network