Zedcom Media Inc. Privacy

Thank you for your interest in Zedcom Media Inc. products and services. We believe in giving you full disclosure about the kinds of information we gather and what we do with it, and in giving you a choice about the use of your personal information.

Privacy Policy Explained

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information that is related to you as an identifiable individual. It typically includes such information as your name, e-mail address, or mailing address. It could also include preferences you provided at web sites or other information.

We retain only information you provide voluntarily. We will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, or other personal information when you register with a web site or order a product or service. You may also be asked for personal information when you enter into contests or promotions sponsored by us or our partners.

How does Zedcom Media use information it gathers about me?
Zedcom Media collects and uses your name, e-mail address and other personal information to provide you with a product or service that you requested.

Are there other ways my information will be used?
Zedcom Media may use your personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, under circumstances such as rules of contests.

Web

How do I unsubscribe from an e-mail newsletter?
Every time we send out one of our newsletters, we include an "unsubscribe" link. Simply click on this link and follow the instructions. You will be automatically removed from that newsletter distribution list.

Can I change or update my e-mail newsletter subscriptions?
We have many e-mail newsletters for you to choose from and realize your preferences may change over time.

Does Zedcom Media record information about my computer or my visit?
Zedcom Media collects IP addresses and related information for the purposes of system administration and to create aggregate statistical reports for advertisers. This information cannot identify you personally. Browser information (i.e. the URL of the web page you were just on, the IP address of the computer you are using, your domain type, and your browser version) is automatically recorded as part of transmitting information over the Internet. We may use it to help us display information in the best format for you.

We may develop summary reports for advertisers, to help them better understand our audience and provide advertisements that are more likely to be of interest to you. For example, we may report total number of visitors to our site in general or to specific pages, average length of visit, etc. No identifying data about individuals is reported.

During your visit to our sites, we may record choices you have made and use this to provide more customized content or advertising. The data does not identify you and is not retained after your visit.

What about information on public forums?
Zedcom Media may make chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

How else can I protect my privacy online?
Generally speaking, whenever you disclose personal information online there is a risk that the information may be intercepted, collected and used. That goes for information disclosed on message boards, in chat areas - or even in e-mail. Zedcom Media is not responsible if that information is intercepted. You transmit information to anyone at your own risk.

You alone are responsible for keeping passwords and information safe. Be careful and responsible whenever you're online.

Zedcom Media Inc.'s Privacy Policy

The security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high level of communication services they expect.

  1. Zedcom Media's privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC).
  2. Zedcom Media has in place privacy and security practices to safeguard our customers' personal information.
  3. Personal information collected by Zedcom is information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date and any recorded complaints.
  4. Zedcom Media does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Zedcom Media retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  5. Zedcom Media ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

Zedcom Media Inc. Privacy Policy

Zedom Media Inc. created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site.

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site. Your IP address is also used to gather broad, aggregated demographic information. Our site may use cookies to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site, and for the other purposes set out below:

Our online surveys and the contests on our site may ask visitors for such information as contact information (like their email address) and demographic information (like their postal code, age or income level). We may use contact data from our surveys or contests to send information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners, sponsors or advertisers. The customer's contact information may also be used to contact the visitor when necessary. Users may opt-out of receiving future e-mail communications. Please see the choice/opt-out section below.

Demographic and profile data is used to tailor our visitor's experience at our site and display the content according to their preferences. This information is shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis only.

Public Forums
This site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security
This site has reasonable security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and interception by third parties. Zedcom Media Inc. assumes no liability for interception, alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Children's Guidelines
This site is not marketed to or directed towards children. Nevertheless, it is possible for children to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent within chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups. No communication, however, will be sent to anyone or information collected from anyone who indicates that they are younger than 16 years old without their parents' permission.

Choice/Opt-Out
In the Registration process where we request information about the visitor, our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving email or other forms of communications from Zedcom Media Inc.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact:

Zedcom Media Inc.
, PO Box 23103 Longworth PO, Bowmanville, ON L1C 0H0 Canada

For more details, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.